Committee membership 2016/2017

Committee membership 2016/2017

Set out below are the names of the town councillors serving on the various committees of the town council – the committee membership 2016/2017. For more information on the roles of committees, please view the Scheme of Delegation.

Planning Committee
Taylor L Ex-officio as Mayor (voting)
Nicholls C Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor (voting)
Andrewes T
Chard C
Garrood H
Glanville R
Lait R
Mitchell A
Prior P
Symons J
Tanner J
Tanner S
Williams T
Community & Environment Committee
Taylor L Ex-officio as Mayor (voting)
Nicholls C Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor (voting)
Andrewes T
Armstrong M
Garood H
Lait R
Parsons A
Prior P
Tulley R
Williams T
Vacancy
Vacancy
Facilities Committee
Taylor L Ex-officio as Mayor (voting)
Nicholls C Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor (voting)
Andrewes T
Armstrong M
Chard C
Glanville R
Parsons A
Symons J
Tanner S
Tulley R
Williams T
Finance & General Purposes Committee
Taylor L Ex-officio as Mayor (voting)
Nicholls C Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor (voting)
Chairman of Planning Committee – Symons J
Chairman of Facilities Committee – Andrewes T
Chairman of Community & Environment Committee – Willimas T
Garood H
Glanville R
Mitchell A
Prior P
Tulley R
Grievance & Disciplinary Panels
Grievance/Disciplinary Panel (3 members)
Garrood H
Symons J
Taylor L
Deputies Pool
Mitchell A
Tanner J
Williams T
Appeals Panel (3 members)
Andrewes T
Prior P
Tanner S
Devolution Panel
Taylor L Ex-officio as Mayor (voting)
Nicholls C Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor(voting)
Andrewes T
Mitchell A
Parsons A
Prior P
Tulley R
Williams T
Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group
Chairman and Vice Chairman to be confirmed at first meeting after Annual Council
Councillor L Taylor Ex-officio as Mayor
Councillor C Nicholls Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor
Councillor M Armstrong
Councillor R Lait
Councillor T Williams
and Community Volunteers:
P Woodward Chairman of Housing Topic Group
A Clegg Chairman of Transport Topic Group
tbc Economic Development Group
D Todd Chairman of Open Spaces Topic Group
R Henry Chairman of Built Environment Topic Group
R Sorrel Chairman of Cultural Heritage Topic Group
T Beavan Chairman of Inclusivity Topic Group
R Swallow Chairman of Economic Development Group

committee membership