Committee membership 2017/2018

Committee membership 2017/2018

Set out below are the names of the town councillors serving on the various committees of the town council – the committee membership 2017/2018.

For more information on the roles of committees, please view the Scheme of Delegation.

Planning Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio – voting)
Councillor Symons (Chair)
Councillor Garood
Councillor Henry
Councillor Lait (Vice)
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor J Tanner
Councillor Williams
Councillor Griffin
Community & Environment Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Andrewes
Councillor Garrood
Councillor Hughes
Councillor Lait (Vice)
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Williams (Chair)
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Harris
Councillor Henry
Councillor Tulley
Facilities Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Andrewes (Chair)
Councillor Glanville (Vice)
Councillor Henry
Councillor Lait
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor J Tanner
Councillor Williams
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Harris
Councillor Tulley
Finance & General Purposes Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Chairman of Planning Committee Councillor Symons
Chairman of Facilities Committee Councillor Andrewes
Chairman of Community and Environment Committee Councillor Williams
Councillor Tulley (Chair)
Councillor Garrood
Councillor Glanville
Councillor Henry
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Nicholls (Vice)
Councillor Harris
Grievance & Disciplinary Panels
Grievance/Disciplinary Panel (3 members)
Councillor Garrood
Councillor Hughes
Councillor Symons
Deputies Pool
Councillor Lait
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Tanner
Appeals Panel (3 members)
Councillor Andrewes
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Williams
Devolution Panel
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Andrewes
Councillor Henry
Councillor Lait
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Williams
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Harris
Councillor Tulley
Neighbourhood Plan Review Group
Chairman and Vice Chairman to be confirmed at first meeting after Annual Council
Councillor S Tanner (Ex-officio as Mayor)
Councillor Symons (Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor)
Councillor Lait
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Williams
Councillor Harris
Community Volunteers:
T Beavan Chairman of Inclusivity Topic Group
A Clegg Chairman of Transport Topic Group
D Todd Chairman of Open Spaces Topic Group
R Henry Chairman of Built Environment Topic Group
P Woodward Chairman of Housing Topic Group
R Swallow Chairman of Economic Development Group

committee membership