Committee membership 2019/2020

Committee membership 2019/2020

Set out below are the names of the town councillors serving on the various committees of the town council – the committee membership 2018/2019.

For more information on the roles of committees, please view the Scheme of Delegation.

Planning Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio – voting)
Councillor Burton
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Henry
Councillor Arthur
Councillor Lait (Chairman)
Councillor Messenger (Vice-Chairman)
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Symons
Councillor J Tanner
Councillor S Tanner
Councillor Williams
Community & Environment Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Andrewes
Councillor Burton
Councillor Griffin (Vice-Chairman)
Councillor Henry
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Tulley
Councillor Williams (Chairman)
Facilities Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting) (Vice-Chairman)
Councillor Andrewes (Chairman)
Councillor Burton
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Henry
Councillor Lait
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Williams
Finance & General Purposes Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Burton
Councillor Glanville
Councillor Henry (Vice-Chairman)
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Mitchell (Chairman)
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Symons
Councillor Tulley
Health & Safety Working Group
Health & Safety Working Group (3-5 members)
Councillor Burton
Councillor Glanville
Councillor Tanner
Plus two staff voting members
Staffing Committee
Staffing Committee(5 members)
Councillor Arthur
Councillor Glanville
Councillor Griffin (Vice-Chairman)
Councillor Harris (Chairman)
Councillor Henry
Devolution Panel
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Glanville
Councillor Henry
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Mitchell
Neighbourhood Plan Review Group
Chairman and Vice Chairman to be confirmed at first meeting after Annual Council
Ex-officio as Mayor
Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor
Councillor Lait
Councillor Griffin
Councillor Nicholls
Councillor Williams
Community Volunteers:
T Beavan Chairman of Inclusivity Topic Group
A Clegg Chairman of Transport Topic Group
D Todd Chairman of Open Spaces Topic Group
R Henry Chairman of Built Environment Topic Group
P Woodward Chairman of Housing Topic Group
R Swallow Chairman of Economic Development Group

committee membership