Committee Membership

Committee Membership

2021/ 2022 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP
Set out below are the names of the town councillors serving on the various committees of the town council.

For more information on the roles of committees, please view the Scheme of Delegation

Planning Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio – voting)
Councillor L Arthur
Councillor Beveridge
Councillor Bradford
Councillor Hodson
Councillor Hynes
Councillor Messenger (Chair)
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Ryall
Councillor S Tanner
Councillor Wells
Community & Environment Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor L Arthur
Councillor Beveridge
Councillor Bradford
Councillor Dale (Chair)
Councillor Harris
Councillor Hodson (Vice Chair)
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Rogers
Councillor Ryall
Facilities Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting) (Vice Chair)
Councillor Beveridge
Councillor Dale
Councillor Gaunt
Councillor Harris
Councillor Hodson
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Ryall
Councillor Wells (Chair)
Finance & General Purposes Committee
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Beveridge (Vice Chair)
Councillor Dale
Councillor Harris (Chair)
Councillor Hynes
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Taylor
Health & Safety Working Group
Health & Safety Working Group (3-5 members)
Councillor Dale
Councillor Harris
Councillor Wells
Plus two staff voting members
Staffing Committee
Staffing Committee(5 members)
Councillor Arthur
Councillor Dale
Councillor Harris
Councillor Hynes
Councillor Wells
Devolution Panel
Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Deputy Mayor (ex-officio-voting)
Councillor Beveridge
Councillor Dale
Councillor Gaunt
Councillor Harris
Councillor Messenger
Councillor Mitchell
Councillor Wells
Neighbourhood Plan Review Group
Chairman and Vice Chairman to be confirmed at first meeting after Annual Council
Ex-officio as Mayor
Ex-officio as Deputy Mayor
Councillor Hynes
Councillor Wells
Community Volunteers:
T Beavan Chairman of Inclusivity Topic Group
A Clegg Chairman of Transport Topic Group
D Todd Chairman of Open Spaces Topic Group
R Henry Chairman of Built Environment Topic Group
P Woodward Chairman of Housing Topic Group
R Swallow Chairman of Economic Development Group

committee membership